skip to content

Newcomers and Visiting Scholars

Newcomers and Visiting Scholars have been in existence since the 1960s, gradually growing and developing into a larger and more inclusive group.  We are funded by the University of Cambridge and currently have three offices, one with the Accommodation Service at Kellet Lodge in Tennis Court Road, one with the Office of Post Doctoral Affairs (OPDA) at 16 Mill Lane and our exciting NEW office at North West Cambridge.  Added to this, we often join OPDA at the Biomedical Campus in the Clifford Albutt Building, Addenbrookes Hospital. 

Our group is flexible and enthusiastic to start new activities. As an NVS member, if you have ideas or suggestions, we'll be happy to assist you in jumpstarting your projects by offering expert advice, financial resources as far as we are able, and most importantly volunteer enthusiasm!  We currently have 61 active volunteers in our group, below please find a few who help run the group and feel free to press the 'contact us' button!


Sarah Maskell

Acting Chairman

c/o Kellet Lodge, Tennis Court Road, Cambridge CB2 1Q

Marilyn Fersht

Acting Vice-Chairman

Gonville & Caius College Trinity Street

Nicky Chaplin


16 Mill Lane

Julie Darsley


Kellet Lodge, Tennis Court Road, Cambridge, CB2 1QJ

Jane Luzio


OPdA Offices, NVS Room, 16 Mill Lane, Cambridge

Committee Members

  • Tina Alexander
  • Tom Baer (Art and Reading Group, Families Representative)
  • Andrea Bronskill (Craft Group, Visitor Representative)
  • Elsa Strietman (Cookery Group)


Country Representatives

    *  Tina Alexander -  Turkey and Central Asia

     *  Hyungi An - South Korea, North Korea

    *  Tom Baer - India, Malaysia and others

    *  Andrea Bronskill - Canada, USA (Representative on NVS Committee)

    *  Simone Castello - Spain, Italy

    *  Julie Darsley -  Australia, Israel, UK

    *  Naheed Fakoor - Middle East Countries

    *  Genevieve Guetemme - France

    *  Sarah Maskell - South America

    *  Mayumi Naito - Japan

    *  Christine Qu - China

    *  Karina Wells - European Countries


English conversation class Leaders - Margaret Callingham & Lynn Dowson

with: Marianna Fletcher Williams; Elfrida Heath; Samantha Sintes; Christopher Johnson; Gill Maynard


Tuesday morning co-ordinators: 

  • Simone Castello
  • Janet Dye
  • Christine Halstead
  • Ann Roseblade
  • Liz Tavner
  • Sally Williams